Privacy

policy

Our website's privacy policies,

Please take your time to read this page.

Website Disclaimer

This website is for informational purposes only and is not intended to provide commercial, financial, investment, accounting, tax or legal advice. It is provided to you for your own personal use. It is not for purposes of resale, distribution or public display or any other use by you in any form or manner whatsoever. The information provided is of a general nature only and has not taken into account your specific objectives, needs and financial situation. The information may not be appropriate to your individual needs and you should seek advice from your financial adviser before making any financial decisions.

 

The performance of this website and all information contained within, or accessed from the website are provided to you on an "as is" basis, without warranties of any kind whatsoever, including any implied warranties or warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or non-infringement of the rights of third parties. Beattie Financial Services or any associated entities, shall not be responsible for any problems or technical malfunction of any telephone network or computer on-line systems, servers, Internet access providers, computer equipment, software or any combination thereof, including any injury or damage to your hardware or another person's hardware or software, as a result of using this website.

 

Beattie Financial Services reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to modify, disable and discontinue temporarily or permanently, any part or all of this website. We may alter or withdraw any information contained thereon without liability or notice to you.

 

As a visitor to our website, you acknowledge and agree that any reliance on or use of any information available on this website shall be entirely at your own risk. In no event will Beattie Financial Services nor any of its data providers be liable for any direct, indirect, consequential or exemplary damages arising from the use or the performance of this website.

 

General Advice Disclaimer

The information provided on this website has been provided as general advice only. We have not considered your financial circumstances, needs or objectives and you should seek the assistance of your Professional Investment Services Pty Ltd (PIS) Adviser before you make any decision regarding any products mentioned in this communication. Whilst all care has been taken in the preparation of this material, no warranty is given in respect of the information provided and accordingly neither PIS nor its related entities, employees or agents shall be liable on any ground whatsoever with respect to decisions or actions taken as a result of you acting upon such information.

 

Your Privacy Concerns

Beattie Financial Services is committed to protecting the privacy of its clients and the confidentiality of their personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Further information about the Australian Privacy Principles can be found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, www.oaic.gov.au.

 

Beattie Financial Services includes Beattie Financial Services Pty Ltd.

 

How Beattie Financial Services deals with private information is set out in the CAF Group's Privacy Policy. Click here to view their Privacy Policy.

 

Their Privacy Policy addresses issues such as:

 

  • The collection of personal information;

  • The use of personal information;

  • Where your personal information is disclosed to third parties;

  • The security of your personal information;

  • Accessing, updating and correction your personal information; and

  • How to make a complaint.

 

When you deal with a member of Beattie Financial Services you may be required to disclose your personal information in order for us to provide you with services. It is important that you consider the disclosure of your personal information seriously. Beattie Financial Services places a high priority on complying with the Australian Privacy Principles and encourages clients to contact us if they believe their private information has been dealt with inappropriately.

 

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time so please refer back to this website for the current version.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or would like further information on our privacy and information handling practices, please contact us by:

 

 

Beattie Financial Services​
PO Box 514
BENDIGO VIC 3552


If you are not fully satisfied with our response, you may wish to register your complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Please see below for contact details:

 

Phone:     1300 363 992
Website:  www.oaic.gov.au 
Email:       enquiries@oaic.gov.au

 
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218 
SYDNEY NSW 2001

 
 
 
 

© 2018 Beattie Financial Services Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.

ABN 98 876 543 472

Corporate Authorised Representative (CAR) of Alliance Wealth Pty Ltd AFSL 439 562

 

Connect with us:

  • Facebook - Grey Circle
    • LinkedIn - Grey Circle
    SMSF, BEATTIE, FINANCIAL, SERVICES, BENDIGO, VICTORIA, AUSTRALIA, PLANNING, RETIREMENT, REDUNDANCY, INDIVIDUAL, TAX, ACCOUNT, ACCOUNTING, ACCOUNTANT, ACCOUNTANTS, JOHN, KENNEDY, CPA, CA, ALLIANCE WEALTH, SELF, MANAGED, SUPER, SUPERANNUATION, FUND, TRUST, BUSINESS, XERO, CENTREPOINT, DAVID, DAVE, MONEY, FINANCE, INVESTMENTS, INVESTING, PERSONAL, FRIENDLY, COFFEE, FREE PARKING, BEST, TOP, CHARTERED, CERTIFIED, PLANNER, LOCAL, SMALL, ADVICE, ADVISOR
    SMSF, BEATTIE, FINANCIAL, SERVICES, BENDIGO, VICTORIA, AUSTRALIA, PLANNING, RETIREMENT, REDUNDANCY, INDIVIDUAL, TAX, ACCOUNT, ACCOUNTING, ACCOUNTANT, ACCOUNTANTS, JOHN, KENNEDY, CPA, CA, ALLIANCE WEALTH, SELF, MANAGED, SUPER, SUPERANNUATION, FUND, TRUST, BUSINESS, XERO, CENTREPOINT, DAVID, DAVE, MONEY, FINANCE, INVESTMENTS, INVESTING, PERSONAL, FRIENDLY, COFFEE, FREE PARKING, BEST, TOP, CHARTERED, CERTIFIED, PLANNER, LOCAL, SMALL, ADVICE, ADVISOR